Being mammals , humans have a tendency to have more enthusiasm and concern for other mammals, particularly those that are endangered. Primarily, what largely differs mammals from other animals is the occurrence of vertebrates in their anatomy, and also how the females produce milk to nourish the young, among other things. IUCN states there are approximately 1100 endangered or threatened mammal species, making roughly 20 percent of all mammals. Nevertheless, lets look at a few of the most endangered species of these on our planet.
There are two kinds of elephants, the principal difference being the size, the African, which is larger, and the Asian. The African, obviously, comes from Africa, and resides in all types of habitats, from dense forests, savannahs, through marshes, semidesserts, to grasslands and desserts. It feeds on a number of plants, such as marijuana, or leafs and twigs from trees, fruits when available. As a result of this healthy digestion, they live around 60 years old in the wild, as well as 80 in captivity. Their age can be determined by the amount of time their teeth continue. Without them, the elephant can not chew his food, and will perish.
The Decrease in the African elephants population is due to three different variables:
This is the most influential variable on the reduction of the population.
2)desertification, a significant reason for the disappearance of not only elephants, but many different species also.
3) The latest factor, which hasn’t been always about, the battle between elephants and humans for land. This is a result of the gigantic growth of human population. Needless to say, there are quite a few different reasons, like the access to weapons, the apathy towards elephants because they sometimes destroy plants, territorial wildlife authorities and a lot more, but these three are the significant ones.
They reside in higher regions and altitudes, such as hills and mountains, even to 3600 m high, in habitats such as thick jungles or plains with grass. This is most likely since they’re still to weak or young to contribute to the reproduction and bringing older females, which reach their sexual maturity at age 9-12 decades. The females always reside in family groups which consist of mom, sisters, brothers and immature men, which usually has about 30-50 members, even though there may be found groups with 100. They feed on grasses, bark, branches, flowers, fruits, and they dig roots like bamboo.
Because of the technological advances in the 19th century, which weren’t likely here, but came from overseas, the inhabitants of the Asian elephants severely dropped. Their feeding grounds were destroyed or taken by people, that’s the largest issue for the population. They were killed because they ruined crops, and for their tusks. The females don’t have some tusks, so they weren’t killed for this reason, but intense male hunting sometimes result in a disturbed and problematic female:male elephant ratio.